No. CIV 10-0698 JB/RHS
[…] The PACA statute as a whole, however, is silent as to anything a supplier needs to do beyond being a supplier to become a PACA beneficiary. Because the PACA notice provisions in § 499e(c)(3) and § 499e(c)(4) operate to strip the PACA beneficiary of the PACA trust benefits unless the beneficiary acts to retain the benefits, the supplier has to have been a PACA beneficiary to lose the 7 U.S.C. Section 499e(c)(4) provides an additional method to "preserve" the PACA benefits. See § 499e(c)(4) ("In addition to the method of preserving the benefits of the trust specified in paragraph (3), a licensee may use ordinary and usual billing or invoice statements to provide notice of the licensee's intent to preserve the trust benefits . . . .")(emphasis added). The required notice provisions of § 499e(c)(3) and § 499e(c)(4), therefore, support the interpretation that a supplier is automatically granted PACA beneficiary status upon sale of the produce.