No. CIV 10-0698 JB/RHS
[…] 1. PACA Beneficiaries' Protections and Remedies to Prevent the Dissipation of Funds.
21. The PACA trust was created to protect a supplier and PACA beneficiary by ensuring that the assets of the trust, the proceeds from the shipment of produce, are not dissipated before the suppliers are paid. The first protection for suppliers from a merchant's, dealer's, or broker's dissipation of PACA trust funds is to seek an injunction. Section 499e(5) provides the equitable remedies available to suppliers under PACA: "The several district courts of the United States are vested with jurisdiction specifically to entertain (i) actions by trust beneficiaries to enforce payment from the trust, and (ii) actions by the Secretary to prevent and restrain dissipation of the trust." 7 U.S.C. § 499e(c)(5).