No. CIV 10-0698 JB/RHS
[…] Park 'N Fly, Inc. v. Dollar Park & Fly, Inc., 469 U.S. 189, 194 (1985)(citing American Tobacco Co. v. Patterson, 456 U.S. 63, 68 (1982)). In construing § 944e to determine the scope of the statutory trust, the Court must read the statute as a whole, rather than reading only § 944e(c)(2). See United States v. Atl. Research Corp., 551 U.S. 128, 135 (2007)("Statutes must be read as a whole.")(quoting King v. St. Vincent's Hospital, 502 U.S. 215, 221 (1991)). Section 499e(c), paragraphs 2-4, of Title 7 of the United States Code provides:
(2) Perishable agricultural commodities received by a commission merchant, dealer, or broker in all transactions, and all inventories of food or other products derived from perishable agricultural commodities, and any receivables or proceeds from the sale of such commodities or products, shall be held by such commission merchant, dealer, or broker in trust for the benefit of all unpaid suppliers or sellers of such commodities or agents involved in the transaction, until full payment of the sums owing in connection with such transactions has been received by such unpaid suppliers, sellers, or agents. Payment shall not be considered to have been made if the supplier, seller, or agent receives a payment instrument which is dishonored. The provisions of this subsection shall not apply to transactions between a cooperative association, as defined in section 1141j(a) of Title 12, and its members.7 U.S.C. § 499e(c)(2)-(4).
(3) The unpaid supplier, seller, or agent shall lose the benefits of such trust unless such person has given written notice of intent to preserve the benefits of the trust to the commission merchant, dealer, or broker within thirty calendar days (i) after expiration of the time prescribed by which payment must be made, as set forth in regulations issued by the Secretary, (ii) after expiration of such other time by which payment must be made, as the parties have expressly agreed to in writing before entering into the transaction, or (iii) after the time the supplier, seller, or agent has received notice that the payment instrument promptly presented for payment has been dishonored. The written notice to the commission merchant, dealer, or broker shall set forth information in sufficient detail to identify the transaction subject to the trust.