No. CIV 10-0698 JB/RHS
[…] The Second Circuit construed this phrase "as having the meaning, in context, of 'involved in any such transaction,' thereby harmonizing with the balance of the language in § 499e(c)(2)." In re Kornblum & Co., Inc., 81 F.3d at 286. The Second Circuit concluded that this construction is reasonable based on the fact that the rest of the language in § 499e(c)(2) refers to "all transactions":
As previously noted, § 499e(c)(2) directs that81 F.3d at 286. The Second Circuit's construction is reasonable, because by providing that "commodities . . . [of] all transactions . . . and any receivables or proceeds from the sale of such commodities" shall be held in trust, it is reasonable to conclude that Congress intended to make one trust with the res consisting of the proceeds of all transactions. The Second Circuit also noted that its interpretation was proper under Chevron, U.S.A., Inc. v. Natural Res. Def.