0924-2022
[…] They contend the court improperly denied parental rights to Maiya Skye, as the spouse of the biological mother, and based its decision that the rebuttal evidence was sufficient, on the parties' execution of a Co-Parenting Agreement. Appellee argues that Maiya Skye's statutory presumption of parentage was properly rebutted by evidence that it was in the child's best interest to consider additional evidence. Appellee further argues he is the biological father, and his undisputed status as biological father supersedes Appellant's claim.
Section 1-206 of the Estates and Trust Article provides:
(a)(1) A child born or conceived during a marriage is presumed to be the legitimate child of both spouses.
(2) Except as provided in § 1-207 of this subtitle, a child born at any time after the child's parents have participated in a marriage ceremony with each other, even if the marriage is invalid, is presumed to be the legitimate child of both parents.
(b)(1) A child conceived by means of assisted reproduction during the marriage of the child's mother with the consent of the mother's spouse is the legitimate child of both spouses for all purposes.
(2) Consent of the mother's spouse is presumed.
(3) A child conceived by means of assisted reproduction after the death of the mother's spouse and using the genetic material of the mother's spouse is the legitimate child of both spouses if the child qualifies as a child of the mother's spouse under § 1-205(a)(2) of this subtitle.Md. Code Ann., Est. & Trusts § 1-206.