Index No.: 155999/2013 Index No.: 155985/2013
[…] Further, where the defendant seeks to dismiss the complaint based upon documentary evidence, the motion will succeed if "the documentary evidence utterly refutes plaintiff's factual allegations, conclusively establishing a defense as a matter of law." Goshen v Mutual Life Ins. Co. of N.V., 98 NY2d 314, 326 (2002) (citation omitted); Leon v Martinez, 84 NY2d 83, 88 (1994).
A. Capacity to Sue
Defendants move to dismiss the actions, claiming that Skycom is "doing business" in New York without authority and, therefore, lacks capacity to bring a lawsuit in New York. Business Corporation Law §1312 (BCL) provides that an unlicensed foreign corporation doing business in New York "shall not maintain any action or special proceeding in this state unless and until such corporation has been authorized." The purpose of the section "is not to enable defendants to avoid contractual obligations but to regulate such foreign corporations which are in fact conducting business within the state." Von Arx, A. G. v Breitenstein, 52 AD2d 1049, 1050 (4th Dept 1976).