Sky Motor Cars v. Auto Sport Designs, Inc.
[…] Once a defendant makes a 12(b)(2) motion, the plaintiff must sustain its burden of proof in establishing jurisdictional facts through sworn affidavits or other competent evidence. Id. at 604.

III. DISCUSSION

A. General Jurisdiction

To establish general jurisdiction, the plaintiff must demonstrate that the defendant has maintained continuous and systematic contacts with the forum. Vetrotex Certainteed Corp. v. Consol. Fiber Glass Prods. Co., 75 F.3d 147, 151 (3d Cir. 1996). For a court to find that it has general personal jurisdiction under 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 5301(a)(2)(iii), the plaintiff must show that the defendant maintains "a continuous and systematic part of its general business within this Commonwealth." 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 5301(a)(2)(iii); see also Gehling v. St. George's School of Medicine, Ltd., 773 F.2d 539, 541 (3d Cir. 1985); Davis v. PGNI Charles Town Gaming, LLC, No 07-2352, 2007 WL 4553695, at *2 (E.D. Pa.