Skurka v. Dep't of Pub. Welfare
[…] C.S. § 507. Section 507 requires adjudications to contain findings of fact that are "sufficiently specific to enable [a reviewing] court . . . to pass upon questions of law." Henderson v. Office of Budget, 537 A.2d 85, 86 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1988). Here, the ALJ's adjudication provides no clear analysis of the law and facts at hand and does not permit the Court to engage in meaningful appellate review. See Port Auth. of Allegheny Cnty. v. Workmen's Comp. Appeal Bd. (Hamilton), 505 A.2d 1372, 1374-75 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1986).

Section 507 of the Law provides that "[a]ll adjudications of a Commonwealth agency shall be in writing, shall contain findings and the reasons for the adjudication, and shall be served upon all parties or their counsel personally, or by mail."

As to the paucity of factual and legal analysis in the ALJ's adjudication, we note that the ALJ appears to have largely based his adjudication on a negative finding that "Recipient's ISP does not indicate [his] need for enhanced services."