SKURICH v. LAC TRIBAL COMMU. COLLEGE
[…] Minn. Stat. § 268.105, subd. 7(d) (2008).

To become eligible for unemployment benefits, an applicant must establish a benefit account. Minn. Stat. § 268.069, subd. 1(1) (2008). An applicant may establish a benefit account only if he has a certain amount of "wage credits." Minn. Stat. § 268.07, subd. 2(a) (2008). "Wage credits" are statutorily defined as wages paid within the applicant's base period for "covered employment." Minn. Stat. § 268.035, subd. 27 (2008). Covered employment does not include employment with the State of Minnesota "that is a major policy-making or advisory position in the unclassified service, including those positions established under section 43A.08, subdivision 1a." Minn. Stat. § 268.035, subd. 20(15) (2008). An individual in a policy-making position "determines the direction, emphasis, and scope of action in the development and the administration of governmental programs." Minn. R. 3315.0530, subp. 4 (2007).