SKURICH v. LAC TRIBAL COMMU. COLLEGE
[…] DEED declared relator ineligible for unemployment benefits because he had not earned sufficient wage credits to establish an unemployment benefit account. See Minn. Stat. §§ 268.069, subd. 1(1) (2008) (stating that an applicant must establish a benefit account in order to become eligible for unemployment benefits); .07, subd. 2(a) (2008) (stating that an applicant must have a certain amount of wage credits to establish a benefit account). Wage credits are earned through wages "for covered employment." Minn. Stat. § 268.035, subd. 27 (2008). "Covered employment" does not include employment with the State of Minnesota "that is a major policy making or advisory position in the unclassified service." See Minn. Stat. § 268.035, subd. 20(15) (2008). DEED determined that relator did not have sufficient wage credits to establish a benefit account because his position was not covered employment.

Relator appealed the decision and a de novo hearing was held before an unemployment law judge (ULJ).