2:22-cv-00326
[…] (Opp. Mot. Dismiss, ECF No. 15 at 4). Ms.
Moritz makes three arguments about how SVHC is not entitled to immunity in this case, even if it is an arm of the tribe. The court considers each in turn and finds all of them unavailing.
i. SVHC's Liability Insurance.
Ms. Moritz argues that under “the ISDEAA Contract, the Secretary for the United States [HHS] is required to obtain or provide liability insurance or equivalent coverage for tribal organizations and tribal contractors carrying out contracts under the Act.” (Opp. Mot. Dismiss, ECF No. 15 at 4 (citing 25 U.S.C. § 5321(c)). “[A]ny policy of insurance obtained or provided by the Secretary must include a provision ‘that the insurance carrier shall waive any right it may have to raise as a defense the sovereign immunity of an Indian tribe from suit[.]'” Id. at 4-5 (quoting 25 U.S.C. § 5321(c)(3)(A)). Ms.