2:22-cv-00326
[…] Id. ¶ 15. The regulations governing ISDEAA contracts note that those regulations are not to be construed as impairing tribal sovereign immunity. See 25 C.F.R. § 900.4(a) (stating that “Nothing in these regulations [governing ISDEAA Contracts] shall be construed as: Affecting, modifying, diminishing, or otherwise impairing the sovereign immunity from suit enjoyed by Indian tribes.”). The Bear Declaration and the fact that SVHC was created to provide services pursuant to an ISDEAA contract support a finding that the fourth factor weighs, at least slightly, towards a finding of immunity.
E. The Financial Relationship Between the Tribe and SVHC.