Docket No. 17241.
[…] He lost completely his hearing for the last three years.' (Emphasis in original.)
"It appears that in determining the proper injury date the Referee went back three years from the date of hospitalization and came up with November 24, 1966. Since from then on plaintiff's condition remained constant, `bad * * * ' as he * * * stated at the hearing * * *, the Referee did not commit error in not establishing the injury date as the last day worked."
The board used this finding to moot the question of apportionment between the employers, Ajax and Allegheny.
The first issue concerns statute MCLA 418.301(1); MSA 17.237(301)(1), which reads in part:
"Time of injury or date of injury as used in this act in the case of a disease or in the case of an injury not attributable to a single event shall be the last day of work in the employment in which the employee was last subjected to the conditions resulting in disability or death." (Emphasis added.)
The referee and the board failed to apply this portion of the statute to the present case. Instead, they treated plaintiff's injury as if it was attributable to a single catastrophic event.