Docket No. 17241.
[…] Plaintiff's injury was not attributable to a single event; therefore, the date of injury must be the last day of work in the employment in which the plaintiff was last subjected to the conditions resulting in his disability, April 27, 1970. MCLA 418.301(1); MSA 17.237(301)(1).
The next issue is whether defendants Ajax and Aetna Casualty Surety Company have a right of apportionment against defendants Allegheny and Michigan Mutual. In our opinion, they do not. The only relevant apportionment statute is MCLA 418.435; MSA 17.237(435) which reads in part:
"The total compensation due shall be recoverable from the employer who last employed the employee in the employment to the nature of which the disease was due and in which it was contracted. If any dispute or controversy arises as to the payment of compensation or as to liability therefor, the employee shall give notice to and make claim upon the last employer only and apply for a hearing against the last employer only. If the employee was employed by prior employers in an employment to the nature of which the disease was due and in which it was contracted, the hearing referee to whom the case is assigned or the director on motion * * * shall join any or all prior employers * * *." (Emphasis added.)