Skorzewski v. Town of Guilford
[…] Specifically, the plaintiff argues in her memorandum that "so long as the plaintiff has obtained a release before the defendant files a motion challenging that fact" a dismissal cannot be granted. The plaintiff also argues that a statute of limitations defense is an affirmative defense which is not an appropriate ground for a motion to dismiss.

Section 46a-101 states in relevant part: "(a) No action may be brought in accordance with section 46a-100 unless the complainant has received a release from the commission in accordance with the provisions of this section. (b) The complainant and the respondent, by themselves or their attorneys, may jointly request that the complainant receive a release from the commission at any time from the date of filing the complaint until the expiration of two hundred ten days from the date of filing of the complaint. The complainant, or his attorney, may request a release from the commission if his complaint with the commission is still pending after the expiration of two hundred ten days from the date of its filing . . ."