File No. 156089
[…] On its face § 49-8 applies to the facts in this case. Subsection (3) refers to the situation where "the parties in interest have agreed in writing to a partial release of a mortgage . . ." and subsection (4) covers the case where "the mortgagor has made a bona fide offer in accordance with the terms of the mortgage deed . . ." for a partial release of mortgage. In the present case the plaintiff alleges that the mortgage deed, by its terms, called for the execution of the requested partial release.