S-22-0231
[…] [¶11] The legislature's use of the term "any" is significant. "Any" means "one or some indiscriminately of whatever kind." Any, Merriam-Webster (2023 ed). "Any" is also defined as "one, some, or all indiscriminately of whatever quantity." Id. Thus, the plain and ordinary meaning of "any stage" is one, some, or all of the several stages of a criminal proceeding. The preliminary hearing and the period preceding it fall clearly within the plain and ordinary meaning of that phrase. No technical definition is needed or appropriate. Under the express language of Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7-11-303(a), competency may be raised prior to the occurrence of the preliminary hearing and therefore addressed by the circuit court with the result that the preliminary hearing be suspended. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7-11-303(a) ("If . . . there is reasonable cause to believe that the accused has a mental illness or deficiency making him unfit to proceed . . . all further proceedings shall be suspended.").
[¶12] The legislature's reference to "the court" when describing which court may order a competency evaluation further confirms our determination that the authority to order a competency evaluation is not limited to district courts.