S-22-0231
[…] As a result, the preliminary hearing can be delayed.
[¶8] We have reviewed felony cases where a circuit court ordered a competency evaluation prior to a preliminary hearing. E.g., Follett v. State, 2006 WY 47, ¶¶ 4-6, 132 P.3d 1155, 1157-58 (Wyo. 2006) (evaluating whether a district court must sua sponte order another competency evaluation after a case is bound over where the defendant does not request a second evaluation). We have not, however, been asked to address whether circuit courts have jurisdiction to order a competency evaluation in a felony case. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7-11-303 states, in pertinent part:
(a) If it appears at any stage of a criminal proceeding, by motion or upon the court's own motion, that there is reasonable cause to believe that the accused has a mental illness or deficiency making him unfit to proceed, all further proceedings shall be suspended.Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7-11-303(a) (emphasis added). The remaining subsections of the statute describe the mechanics of the competency evaluation. Id. § 7-11-303(b)-(j).
[¶9] Our primary consideration in construing statutes is to determine the intent of the legislature. Amoco Prod. Co. v.