4:12-cv-227
[…] The amended complaint pleads additional counts that are not the subject of the instant motion to dismiss.
III. ANALYSIS
The Court's analysis first sets out the relevant portions of the GWA, and then evaluates the propriety of Counts I-III.
A. The GWA
The GWA prohibits public employers from retaliating against public employees "for disclosing a violation of or noncompliance with a law, rule, or regulation to either a supervisor or a government agency." O.C.G.A. § 45-1-4(d)(2). Nor may a public employer retaliate for a public employee "objecting to, or refusing to participate in, any activity, policy, or practice of the public employer that the public employee has reasonable cause to believe is in violation of or noncompliance with a law, rule, or regulation." Id. at (d)(3). Crucially, the GWA only protects public employees from public employers—not from other employees or individuals.