4:12-cv-227
[…] Id.
Skolweck claims that because the GWA allows public employees to seek "[a]ny other compensatory damages allowable at law[,]" Georgia's statute waiving immunity for government officers in certain situations provides for liability against Johnson, Feldner, Franklin, and Draeger in their individual capacities. See ECF No. 20 at 2-3 (citing O.C.G.A. § 45-1-4(e)(2)(E)). He also claims punitive damages are allowed because they can attach to compensatory damages, which § 36-33-4 provides. See ECF No. 20 at 3.
O.C.G.A. § 36-33-4 provides that "[m]embers of the council and other officers of a municipal corporation shall be personally liable to one who sustains special damages as the result of any official act of such officers if done oppressively, maliciously, corruptly, or without authority of law."
The Court agrees with Defendants that the GWA does not provide for claims against individuals. Nor are punitive damages appropriate under the GWA. But Defendants' motion asks for a bit too much. So, for the following reasons, the Court GRANTS IN PART and DENIES IN PART Defendants' motion.