C.A. Nos. 98-0026, 98-1718, 98-0519
[…] Bucci v. Anthony, 667 A.2d 1254, 1256 (R.I. 1995). In the case at bar, the plaintiff has not demonstrated that the City's position did not rest on an arguable factual or legal position. While the City incorrectly viewed the eight cases as falling outside Contract Period I and II, its position in this often nebulous relationship cannot be considered baseless in either law or fact.
While none of the above equitable remedies are warranted, G.L. 1956 § 9-21-10 provides that an award of pre-judgment interest at twelve-percent (12%) per annum thereon from the date the cause of action accrued . . . . " is appropriate for "any civil action in which a verdict is rendered or a decision is made for pecuniary damages." In the present case, the plaintiff has successfully demonstrated that he should be compensated for the time billed on the eight cases herein mentioned. Accordingly, this Court finds Plaintiff is entitled to pre-judgment interest at 12%.
CONCLUSION