C.A. Nos. 98-0026, 98-1718, 98-0519
[…] Count III asks the Court to grant an award of punitive damages for the Solicitor's denial of Skolnik's property interest in said legal fees. Such damages, which are granted only in extreme cases which are characterized by "such willfulness, recklessness or wickedness, on the part of the part at fault, as amounts to criminality. . ., " are not recoverable against a municipality. Hagan v. Providence Worcester R.R., 3 R.I. 88, 91 (1854); Graff v. Motta, 695 A.2d 486,489 (R.I. 1997).
Count IV asks this Court to grant the plaintiff an award for attorney's fees. G.L. 1956 § 9-1-45(1), however, requires that such an award follows only if there was a "complete absence of a justiciable issue of either law or fact raised by the losing party . . . . " Accordingly, our state Supreme Court has held that so long as an arguable point of either law or fact supports the non-movant's position, a trial court may properly reject the movant's request for reasonable attorney's fees. Bucci v. Anthony, 667 A.2d 1254, 1256 (R.I. 1995).