Skog v. Pomush
[…] Roehrs v. Thompson, 185 Minn. 154, 240 N.W. 111. Since the errors complained of are of the sort which the statute directs that we should disregard, it is our plain duty to affirm the judgment. See, 1 Dunnell, Dig. Supp. § 424.

3. The power of the court to award costs on denial of a motion is governed by § 549.11 (§ 9479), which provides:

"Costs may be allowed on motion, * * * in the discretion of the court or judge, not exceeding $10.00, and may be absolute, or directed to abide the event of the action."

The allowance of costs to the prevailing party on denial of a motion rests in the sound discretion of the trial court. Olmstead v. Firth, 64 Minn. 243, 66 N.W. 988; Siebert v. Mainzer, 26 Minn. 104, 1 N.W. 824; Wentworth v.