7 Div. 229.
[…] The motion for mistrial was properly overruled. Shadle v. State, 280 Ala. 379, 194 So.2d 538 (1967) and authorities cited therein.
II
The appellant objects to the State introducing evidence that he had been previously convicted of a felony. While evidence of the commission of other crimes by the appellant is generally inadmissible to prove bad character, such was not the purpose of the evidence here presented by the State.
Section 13A-10-31 (a) Code of Alabama provides:
"(a) A person commits the crime of escape in the first degree if:
"(1) He employs physical force, a threat of physical force, a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument in escaping or attempting to escape from custody; or
"(2) Having been convicted of a felony, he escapes or attempts to escape from custody imposed pursuant to that conviction."
One of the elements of escape is that the accused has been convicted of a felony.