No. W2020-00385-CCA-R3-ECN
[…] Payne v. State, 493 S.W.3d 478, 484 (Tenn. 2016). We review de novo questions regarding whether a claim is barred by the statute of limitations. Nunley, 552 S.W.3d at 830. We likewise review de novo mixed questions of fact and law regarding whether a claim is entitled to due process tolling. Id.
The writ of coram nobis "will lie for subsequently or newly discovered evidence relating to matters which were litigated at the trial if the judge determines that such evidence may have resulted in a different judgment, had it been presented at the trial." T.C.A. § 40-26-105(b). The writ is limited to "errors dehors the record and to matters that were not or could not have been litigated on the trial of the case, on a motion for a new trial, on appeal in the nature of a writ of error, on writ of error, or in a habeas corpus proceeding." Id. Coram nobis relief is an "extraordinary remedy known more for its denial than its approval." State v. Mixon, 983 S.W.2d 661, 666 (Tenn. 1999). "The evil that the coram nobis statute is aimed at remedying is a conviction based on materially incomplete or inaccurate information."