Skinner v. St. Jude Med., Inc.
[…] See Buckman Co. v. Plaintiff's Legal Comm., 531 U.S. 341, 344 (2001). The federal statutory scheme imbues the FDA with the power and authority to deter fraud against the administration, and dole out punishment, when necessary. Id. at 348. The enforcement of the various provisions of the FDCA is thus entrusted to the federal government, not to private plaintiffs. See, e.g., Ramirez v. Medtronic, Inc., No. cv-13-00512-PHX-GMS, 2013 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 118822, at *18 (D. Ariz. Aug. 21, 2013). This concept is clearly set forth in the statutory language of 21 U.S.C. § 337(a), which states that, "[e]xcept as provide in subsection (b), all such proceedings for the enforcement, or to restrain violations, of this Act shall be by and in the name of the United States." However, courts have distinguished between claims which seek to assert FDCA enforcement actions against a medical device manufacturer and those claims which seek to assert a state law tort claim. See, e.g., Bass v. Stryker Corporation, 669 F.3d 501, 513-14 (5th Cir. 2012) (citations omitted).