Skinner v. Small Bone Innovations Inc.
[…] Buckman Co. v. Plaintiffs' Legal Comm., 531 U.S. 341, 353 (2001). Claims premised solely on violations of federal regulations are preempted because “the federal statutory scheme amply empowers the FDA to punish and deter fraud against the Administration.” Id. at 348. Therefore, private litigants may not file suit against a manufacturer merely for its noncompliance with the FDA's medical device provisions. Id. at 349 n. 4; see also 21 U.S.C. § 337(a) (“[A]ll such proceedings for the enforcement, or to restrain violations, of this chapter shall be by and in the name of the United States.”)

Consequently, a state law claim must fit the “narrow gap” between express and implied preemption. Perez v. Nidek Co., Ltd., 711 F.3d 1109, 1120 (9th Cir. 2013).