November 6, 1995
[…] Ordered that the order is affirmed, with costs.
In 1992, the plaintiffs, alleging, inter alia, that their car was struck by a car being driven by the defendant Francis Scobbo, commenced this action to recover damages for personal injuries. The defendant Faithe Scobbo is the alleged owner of the vehicle. In 1994, after discovery had been completed and a note of issue filed, the defendants moved for leave to amend their answer to allege that Francis Scobbo, at the time of the alleged accident, was a volunteer firefighter responding to a fire call. Thus, they argued, General Municipal Law § 205-b was applicable. It provides: "Members of duly organized volunteer fire companies in this state shall not be liable civilly for any act or acts done by them in the performance of their duty as volunteer firefighters, except for wilful negligence or malfeasance * * * [F]ire districts created pursuant to law shall be liable for the negligence of volunteer firefighters duly appointed to serve therein". The court granted the defendants' motion for leave to amend their answer. The plaintiffs now appeal.