Civil Action 2:22-cv-3087-MMB 2:23-cv-1870-MMB
[…] Greater New York Mut. Ins. Co. v. Bell Socialization Servs., Inc., 2009 WL 1743747 at *2 (M.D.Pa. June 18, 2009). Section 7111 of the MHPA “mandates that all documentation concerning persons in treatment be kept confidential, in the absence of patient consent, except in four limited circumstances.” Zane v. Friends Hosp., 575 Pa. 236, 836 A.2d 25, 31 (2003). More specifically, Section 7111 provides:
(a) All documents concerning persons in treatment shall be kept confidential and, without the person's written consent, may not be released or their contents disclosed to anyone except:
(1) those engaged in providing treatment for the person;
(2) the county administrator, pursuant to section 110;
(3) a court in the course of legal proceedings authorized by this act; and
(4) pursuant to Federal rules, statutes and regulations governing disclosure of patient information where treatment is undertaken in a Federal agency.50 P.S. § 7111(a). Section 7111 “applies to all documents regarding one's treatment, not just medical records.” Zane, 575 Pa. at 836. However, the MHPA is limited in its applicability.