Case No. 2:16-cv-00078-APG-NJK
[…] In her opposition, Skinner refers to a claim she allegedly made under her own GEICO policy in May 2016. However, that is not a part of this case. The amended complaint refers only to Skinner's claim under Cutler's policy. ECF No. 1-1. Indeed, it could not be part of the amended complaint because Skinner did not make a claim on her own policy until months after the amended complaint in this case was filed. Skinner has not moved to amend or supplement to add allegations about GEICO's alleged misconduct in relation to its handling of her claim under her own policy.
Nevada Revised Statutes § 686A.270 provides:
No insurer shall be held guilty of having committed any of the acts prohibited by NRS 686A.010 to 686A.310, inclusive, by reason of the act of any agent, solicitor or employee not an officer, director or department head thereof, unless an officer, director or department head of the insurer has knowingly permitted such act or has had prior knowledge thereof.Skinner has not presented evidence raising a genuine dispute that a GEICO officer, director, or department head knowingly permitted the practices about which she complains. See Hackler v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 210 F. Supp. 3d 1250, 1255 (D. Nev. 2016); Yusko v. Horace Mann Servs.