No C 03-2625 VRW
[…] Takano Decl, ex D (Doc #21). Skinner himself has consistently asserted that the alleged conflict of interest was endemic to the industry and "corrupted" all Wall Street research. Canning Decl, ex 29 (Doc #7). But Skinner did not challenge Mitchell's appointment for this reason prior to the hearing.
The court therefore DENIES Skinner's request to vacate the arbitral award because of arbitrator Mitchell's failure to disclose the investigation of UBS Warburg.
D
Skinner's final claim is that the arbitration award should be vacated because California Code of Civil Procedure section 1281.92(b) prohibited NASD from administering the arbitration. Cal Code Civ Pro section 1281.92(b) which came into effect on January 1, 2003 provides that: "No private arbitration company may administer a consumer arbitration, or provide any other services related to a consumer arbitration, if any party or attorney for a party has, or within the preceding year has had, any type of financial interest in the private arbitration company." Skinner argues that NASD Dispute Resolution Inc, a wholly-owned subsidiary of NASD, is a private arbitration company, and that Cal Code Civ Pro section 1281.92(b) operates to deprive the Panel of subject matter jurisdiction of the dispute.