Case No. 4:09CV673MLM.
[…] 3. When the contract between a sales representative and a principal is terminated, all commissions then due shall be paid within thirty days of such termination. Any and all commissions which become due after the date of such termination shall be paid within thirty days of becoming due.
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 407.911(1) defines "commission" as "compensation accruing to a sales representative for payment by a principal, the rate of which is expressed as a percentage of the dollar amount of orders or sales, or as a specified amount per order or per sale." Mo. Rev. Stat. § 407.911(2) defines "principal" as a business entity which:
(a) Manufactures, produces, imports, provides, or distributes a product or service for sale;
(b) Contracts with a sales representative to solicit orders for the product or service; and
(c) Compensates the sales representative, in whole or in part, by commission;
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 407.911(3) defines "sales representative" as a "person . . . who contracts with a principal to solicit orders and who is compensated, in whole or in part, by commission, but shall not include a person, firm, corporation, partnership, or other business entity who places orders or purchases for its own account for resale."
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 407.913 provides for civil actions where a principal fails to pay a sales representative commissions. In particular this statutory provision states: