Case No. 4:09CV673MLM.
[…] (b) Contracts with a sales representative to solicit orders for the product or service; and
(c) Compensates the sales representative, in whole or in part, by commission;
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 407.911(3) defines "sales representative" as a "person . . . who contracts with a principal to solicit orders and who is compensated, in whole or in part, by commission, but shall not include a person, firm, corporation, partnership, or other business entity who places orders or purchases for its own account for resale."
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 407.913 provides for civil actions where a principal fails to pay a sales representative commissions. In particular this statutory provision states:
Any principal who fails to timely pay the sales representative commissions earned by such sales representative shall be liable to the sales representative in a civil action for the actual damages sustained by the sales representative and an additional amount as if the sales representative were still earning commissions calculated on an annualized pro rata basis from the date of termination to the date of payment. In addition the court may award reasonable attorney's fees and costs to the prevailing party.