Case No. 4:09CV673MLM.
[…] In support of this position Defendant argues that the Sales Commission Statute, Mo. Rev. Stat. § 407.912, provides that when there is a written contract, the contract establishes when commissions become due and when they are earned and that when there is no contract, or if the contract is ambiguous, commissions are due when the product is delivered and accepted by the purchaser or when the principal receives payment in full.
The Missouri Sales Commission Statute, Mo. Rev. Stat. § 407.912 provides:
1. When a commission becomes due shall be determined in the following manner:
(1) The written terms of the contract between the principal and sales representative shall control;
(2) If there is no written contract, or if the terms of the written contract do not provide when the commission becomes due, or the terms are ambiguous or unclear, the commission shall be paid when the product or service is delivered and accepted by the purchaser or the principal receives satisfaction in full;
(3) If neither subdivision (1) nor (2) of this subsection can be used to clearly ascertain when the commission becomes due, then the commission shall be due on the date the principal accepts the order and receives satisfaction in full, unless the custom and usage prevalent in this state for the parties' particular industry is different, in which event such custom and usage shall prevail.
2. Nothing in sections 407.911 to 407.915 shall be construed to impair a sales representative from collecting commissions on products or services ordered prior to the termination of the contract between the principal and the sales representative but delivered and accepted by the purchaser after such termination.
3. When the contract between a sales representative and a principal is terminated, all commissions then due shall be paid within thirty days of such termination.