Skillett v. Citizens Parking, Inc.
[…] Part of his ownership interest was pledged as collateral for this loan. On April 23, 2018, the Company reduced his wages. On May 3, it removed his parking privileges. On May 7, the Company stopped paying Skillett, a breach of his employment agreement. Since he was not fired for cause, he was entitled to 60 days' salary (id. at 11).

Although not alleged in the complaint, because the conduct post-dates filing of the complaint, Plaintiffs argue defendants' actions are prohibited by NY Labor Law, section 215. The section provides that

"[n]o employer . . . shall discharge, threaten, penalize, or in any other manner discriminate or retaliate against any employee . . . (iii) because such employee has caused to be instituted or is about to institute a proceeding under or related to this chapter. . . . 2.(a) An employee may bring a civil action in a court of competent jurisdiction against any employer or persons alleged to have violated the provisions of this section. The court shall have jurisdiction to restrain violations of this section . . . and to order all appropriate relief, including enjoining the conduct of any person or employer; ordering payment of liquidated damages, costs and reasonable attorneys' fees [and] ordering rehiring or reinstatement of the employee to his or her former position . . . and an award of lost compensation and damages, costs and reasonable attorneys' fees."