Skillett v. Citizens Parking, Inc.
[…] Inc. v Di Pino, 109 AD2d 235, 239 [1st Dept 1985]). Further, defendants argue that the claims in the complaint will fail, as a result of defendants' motion to dismiss (Opp at 14). In any event, the retaliation claim cannot support injunctive relief, as no retaliation claim is asserted in the complaint, and CPLR 6301 allows a preliminary injunction to be granted only when there is a threat of "an act in violation of the plaintiff's rights respecting the subject of the action."

Moreover, Skillett will not suffer irreparable harm, as he never possessed the power he seeks in this motion (Opp at 16). Further, does not seek to enjoin any specific transaction and has not asserted any basis for interfering with the Company's business (id.).