Skillett v. Citizens Parking, Inc.
[…] The requested relief would cripple the Company and change the status quo, so should be denied.

In the event the court grants a preliminary injunction, defendants contend the court must require an undertaking. The bond waiver in the Limited Partnership Agreement is inapplicable because plaintiffs are not arguing breach of that agreement (id. at 24). Additionally, that agreement is irrelevant because the injunction seeks to grant Skillett dramatic new rights, and such an extreme request requires an undertaking (id.).

DISCUSSION

The issuance of a preliminary injunction is governed by CPLR 6301, which provides, in pertinent part:

"A preliminary injunction may be granted in any action where it appears that the defendant threatens or is about to do, or is doing or procuring or suffering to be done, an act in violation of the plaintiffs rights respecting the subject of the action, and tending to render the judgment ineffectual . . . ."