Skillett v. Citizens Parking, Inc.
[…] Plaintiffs claim a likelihood of success on the merits of the derivative breach of fiduciary duty claim as a majority of the board was interested in the transactions at issue, the transactions were the subject of unfair dealing and pricing, and were to the benefit of the defendants rather than the Company. Skillett claims a likelihood of success on the merits on the labor law claims, since the Company has made unauthorized deductions from his wages by reducing the pay specified in his employment agreement, in violation of Labor Law, section 193 (a) which states that "[n]o employer shall make any deduction from the wages of an employee, except deductions which . . . (b) are expressly authorized in writing by the employee and are for the benefit of the employee". Skillett also claims a likelihood of success on his retaliation claim, pursuant to Labor Law, section 215, as his employment was terminated for a protected activity.

Plaintiffs claim irreparable harm will ensue, without the injunction to stop further self-dealing transactions.