Skelley v. Ray Klein, Inc.
[…] Plaintiff's original complaint alleged that the defendant used unfair or unconscionable means against plaintiff in order to collect a debt. Complaint, p. 2. Plaintiff's Amended Complaint attempted to clarify those allegations. Amended Complaint, p. 2-5. Plaintiff's allegations, however, regarding telephone conversations with defendant do not support violations of 15 U.S.C. §§ 1692h, 1692f, 1692e(5), or 1692e(10).

Title 15 U.S.C. § 1692h provides that:

If any consumer owes multiple debts and makes any single payment to any debt collector with respect to such debts, such debt collector may not apply such payment to any debt which is disputed by the consumer and, where applicable, shall apply such payment in accordance with the consumer's directions.
Id.

Section 1692h operates on the assumption that a consumer has actually made a payment to a debt collector. Here, plaintiff fails to allege that he made any payment whatsoever to defendant.