No. 93A02–1401–EX–57.
[…] Coleman v. Review Bd. of Ind. Dep't of Workforce Dev., 905 N.E.2d 1015, 1019 (Ind.Ct.App.2009).
The Act provides unemployment benefits to individuals who are “unemployed through no fault of their own.” Ind.Code § 22–4–1–1. We give the Act a liberal construction in favor of employees “because it is social legislation with underlying humanitarian purposes.” Coleman, 905 N.E.2d at 1019. Under the Act, an individual is disqualified for unemployment benefits if he or she is discharged for “just cause.” Ind.Code § 22–4–15–1(a). Discharge for just cause includes a “knowing violation of a reasonable and uniformly enforced rule of an employer....” Ind.Code § 22–4–15–1(d)(2). When the employer alleges that the employee was discharged for just cause, the employer bears the burden of establishing a prima facie case of discharge for just cause. Alebro, LLC v. Review Bd. of Ind.