Record No. 1618-94-3
[…] The VEC denied unemployment benefits to Skeen on the ground that she voluntarily left her employment without good cause. Upon reviewing the record and appellant's opening brief, we conclude that this appeal is without merit. Accordingly, we summarily affirm the decision of the trial court. Rule 5A:27.
Skeen raises two issues on appeal: (1) whether she received adequate notice of the issues to be considered before the VEC; and (2) whether she left her job voluntarily without good cause.
Under Code Sec. 60.2-625(A), "the findings of the [VEC] as to the facts, if supported by evidence and in the absence of fraud, shall be conclusive, and the jurisdiction of the court shall be confined to questions of law." See Shifflett v. Virginia Employment Comm'n, 14 Va. App. 96, 97, 414 S.E.2d 865, 865 (1992). "The VEC's findings may be rejected only if, in considering the record as a whole, a reasonable mind would necessarily come to a different conclusion." Craft v. Virginia Employment Comm'n, 8 Va.