21 C 0004
[…] See Mueller v. Apple Leisure Corp., 880 F.3d 890, 895 (7th Cir. 2018). Plaintiff has otherwise provided no responsive arguments.
Under the unambiguous terms of the agreement, plaintiff was not entitled to make over $200,000 until January 1, 2019. Thus, his allegations-that defendant failed to pay him over $200,000 as promised-are contradicted by his own employment agreement. Plaintiff's IWPCA claim fails and must be dismissed.
II. IWPCA Retaliation (Count II)
In 2011, the Illinois legislature amended the IWPCA to include a cause of action for retaliation. Section 14(c) of the IWPCA now provides that “[a]n employee who has been unlawfully retaliated against shall be entitled to recover…in a civil action…all legal and equitable relief as may be appropriate.” 820 ILCS 115/14(c). Unlawful retaliation under the IWPCA occurs when an employer discharges or otherwise discriminates against an employee for complaining “that he or she has not been paid in accordance with the provisions of this Act.” Id.
Defendant argues that plaintiff's retaliation claim should be dismissed because a violation of the IWPCA does not violate public policy. However, defendants mistakenly cite to the standard for the common law tort of retaliatory discharge, which requires a violation of public policy.