Skaliotis v. R.I. Department of Human Services, 95-2438 (1996)
[…] In that respect, the state requirements are not contrary to the federal regulations. The express language in the federal regulation provides that where the ineligible spouse has no income to deem, the applicant is treated as an individual for eligibility purposes:

"If. . . there is no income to deem from your spouse . . . we subtract only your countable income from the Federal benefit rate for an individual to determine whether you are eligible. . . ."

20 C.F.R. § 416.1163(d)(1).

The applicant is treated as part of an eligible couple in this fashion:

"If the amount of your ineligible spouse's income . . . is more than the difference between the Federal benefit rate for an eligible couple and the federal benefit rate for an eligible individual, we treat you and your ineligible spouse as an eligible couple."

20 C.F.R. § 416.1163(d)(1).

The state regulations which implement the benefits program exactly as described in the federal regulations are not violative of statutory provisions, nor do they exceed the statutory authority of the agency, as alleged by the plaintiff.