Skakle v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] For this reason, the ALJ's finding that Plaintiff's affective disorder was non-severe is not supported by substantial evidence.

Plaintiff argues that the ALJ failed to properly apply step three of the sequential evaluation. Plaintiff argues that the ALJ erred in making a conclusory finding that her multiple sclerosis did not meet or medically equal a Listing. (Doc. 10 at 22.) Plaintiff relied on Dr. Khan's opinion to support her argument that she meets the listing for multiple sclerosis. (Tr. 471.)

Plaintiff's argument focuses on the "Listing of Impairments," 20 C.F.R. § 404, Subpt. P, Appendix 1. In order to establish disability under the Listings, each requirement of the applicable Listing must be met. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.925(d) ("Your impairment(s) cannot meet the criteria of a listing based only on a diagnosis. To meet the requirements of a listing, you must have a medically determinable impairment(s) that satisfies all of the criteria in the listing."); see also Sullivan v. Zebley, 493 U.S. 521, 530 (1990) ("For a claimant to show that his impairment matches a listing, it must meet all of the specified medical criteria. An impairment that manifests only some of those criteria, no matter how severely, does not qualify."