Skakel v. State
[…] In re Michael S., 258 Conn. 621, 784 A.2d 317 (2001). Following a trial before the Honorable John F. Kavanewsky, Jr. and a jury of twelve, the petitioner was found guilty. On August 29, 2002, the court sentenced the petitioner pursuant to General Statutes § 53a-35 (Rev. To 1975), to the custody of the Commissioner of Correction for a period of not less than twenty years nor more than life.

STANDARDS GOVERNING A PETITION FOR A NEW TRIAL

Connecticut General Statutes § 52-270 provides "the superior court may grant a new trial of any action that may come before it for the discovery of new evidence . . . or for other reasonable cause . . ."

"The standard that governs the granting of a petition for new trial based on newly discovered evidence is well established.