Skagit County v. Waldal
[…] Littleton v. Whatcom County, 121 Wash.App. 108, 112, 86 P.3d 1253 (2004). The court's goal is to give effect to the legislature's purpose as it is expressed in the act by looking to the statutory scheme as a whole. Littleton, 121 Wash.App. at 112–13, 86 P.3d 1253.

¶ 33 The solid waste statutes, chapter 70.95 RCW, require a person to obtain a solid waste handling permit before establishing, maintaining, or modifying a solid waste handling facility unless specific exceptions provided in the chapter are met. RCW 70.95.170. The State Department of Ecology is authorized to promulgate rules exempting certain categories of solid waste handling facilities from permit requirements. RCW 70.95.305. But exemption is not available for facilities that handle “mixed solid wastes that have not been processed to segregate solid waste materials destined for disposal from other solid waste materials destined for a beneficial use or recycling.” RCW 70.95.305(2)(c). This is in line with the legislature's stated findings and priorities that solid waste, especially recyclable materials, be separated by source. RCW 70.95.010(5), (8)(b).