Skagit County v. Waldal
[…] WAC 173–350–210(2)(b)(ii). Waldal contends he qualifies for the recycling exemption. His argument rests on the idea that construction and demolition waste is a “source separated solid waste.”

¶ 39 “Solid waste” is “all putrescible and nonputrescible solid and semisolid wastes including, but not limited to, garbage, rubbish, ashes, industrial wastes, swill, sewage sludge, demolition and construction wastes, abandoned vehicles or parts thereof, and recyclable materials.” RCW 70.95.030(22). In this definition, “demolition and construction wastes” is listed as an example of “solid waste.” The definition of “source separation” is “the separation of different kinds of solid waste at the place where the waste originates.” RCW 70.95.030(24); WAC 173–350–100 . Waldal concludes that all waste generated at a construction or demolition site is by definition source separated.

¶ 40 Waldal's interpretation is not logical.