4:22-cv-01029-LPR
[…] See generally In re Sealed Case, 551 F.3d 1047 (D.C. Cir. 2009). The Court is not convinced the D.C. Circuit got it right. But, to be fair, neither is the Court convinced of the opposite. Thankfully, the Court need not make a call one way or the other.
See Br. for the State of Ark. as Amicus Curiae (Doc. 43) at 4-5 (explaining why a civilian employee of the Air Force might not qualify as a “member of” the Air Force as the term “member” is used in § 1442a).
Because Mr. Howell has shown that he is a “member of the armed forces of the United States[,]” we move on to the next part of the § 1442a analysis. The remainder of the statute is written in the disjunctive. That is, Mr. Howell must satisfy only one of the two remaining requirements. He could show that the civil action was being prosecuted against him “on account of an act done under color of his office or status ” Or he could show that the civil action was being prosecuted against him “on account of an act done . . . in respect to which he claims any right, title, or authority under a law of the United States respecting the armed forces thereof ”Although he did not need to do so, Mr.