4:22-cv-01029-LPR
[…] Neither the parties nor the Court doubt that (1) the action at bar was-before removal-a civil prosecution in a state court, and (2) the action at bar includes claims against Mr. Howell. But is Mr. Howell a “member of the armed forces of the United States” as that phrase is used in § 1442a?
See 28 U.S.C. § 1442a.
Id.
Yes, he is. In the Court's view, the appropriate definition of the term “armed forces of the United States” in 28 U.S.C. § 1442a can be gleaned from several definitions in Title 10 of the United States Code. First, in 10 U.S.C. § 101(a)(4), we learn that “[t]he term ‘armed forces' means the Army, Navy, Air Force, Marine Corps, Space Force, and Coast Guard.” Second, in 10 U.S.C. § 9062(d), we learn that “[t]he Air Force consists of the Regular Air Force, the Air National Guard of the United States, the Air National Guard while in service of the United States, and the Air Force Reserve[.]” And third, in 10 U.S.C. § 101(c)(5), we learn that “[t]he term ‘Air National Guard of the United States' means the reserve component of the Air Force all of whose members are members of the Air National Guard.”