Skaggs v. Amazon.com
[…] 1. As [Ms. Skaggs] acknowledged in briefing and at oral argument, Amazon was not the manufacturer of the battery. [Ms. Skaggs] at argument expressly abandoned her claim for strict liability against Amazon under the Louisiana Products Liability Act ("LPLA"). Accordingly, [Ms. Skaggs's] strict liability claim against Amazon is dismissed.

2. [Ms. Skaggs's] negligence claim against Amazon is also dismissed because Amazon was not the seller of the battery. It was undisputed that Amazon did not have title to or possession of the battery. See [LSA-]R.S. 9:2800.53(2) ("'Seller’ means a person or entity who is not a manufacturer and who is in the business of conveying title to or possession of a product to another person or entity in exchange for anything of value."); Slaid v. Evergreen Indem., 32,363 (La.App 2 Cir. 10/27/99), 745 So.2d 793, 799 (courts use LPLA's definition of seller in analyzing whether there is a negligence claim against a non-manufacturer seller).

3. [Ms.