Skaggs v. Amazon.com
[…] The battery purchased by Ms. Skaggs was listed under ASIN B00748GAD2, and there were no safety-related reports associated with ASIN B00748GAD2 before Ms. Skaggs's injury. Amazon did not send a message to Ms. Skaggs prior to her injury as there were no safety reports associated with the particular product she purchased.

The Louisiana Products Liability Act (LPLA) "establishes the exclusive theories of liability for manufacturers for damage caused by their products." LSA-R.S. 9:2800.52. The LPLA extends liability to the manufacturer, which means a person or entity who is in the business of manufacturing a product for placement into trade or commerce. LSA-R.S. 9:2800.53(1). In contrast, the LPLA defines a "seller" as "a person or entity who is not a manufacturer and who is in the business of conveying title to or possession of a product to another person or entity in exchange for anything of value." LSA-R.S. 9:2800.53(2).

Initially, we point out that Ms. Skaggs has abandoned her strict liability claim under the LPLA, wherein she had asserted that Amazon was the manufacturer of the battery at issue. Ms.