11-26-2024
[…] (See § 6220 [the purpose of the DVPA "is to prevent acts of domestic violence [or] abuse"].) The record does not compel a finding in favor of Husband as a matter of law.
Finally, we address Husband's contention that, in denying his requested DVRO, the trial court failed to properly apply section 6305, which governs the issuance of mutual restraining orders, and failed to make necessary findings under Penal Code section 836. Again, we find no error.
Section 6305, subdivision (a) provides "the court shall not issue a mutual order enjoining the parties from specific acts of abuse" (ibid.) unless it makes "detailed findings of fact indicating that both parties acted as a primary aggressor and that neither party acted primarily in self-defense" (id., subd. (a)(2)). "[I]n determining if both parties acted primarily as aggressors, the court shall consider the provisions concerning dominant aggressors set forth in [Penal Code section 836, subdivision (c)(3)]." (§ 6305, subd. (b).)