F-1270/12/14B F-1270-12/14C
[…] (Carvel Corporation v. Ross Distribution, Inc., 137 AD2d 578.) Factors which have been considered are "burden on the New York courts, the potential hardship to the defendant, and the unavailability of an alternative forum in which plaintiff may bring suit." (Islamic Republic of Iran v. Pahlavi, 94 AD2d 374.)
The doctrine is very flexible and should be based upon the circumstances of each case in order to achieve "justice, fairness and convenience". (Martin v. Mieth, 35 NY2d 414.) Specifically CPLR §327 states "when the court finds that in the interest of substantial justice the action should be heard in another forum, the court, on the motion of any party, may stay or dismiss the action in whole or in part on any conditions that may be just. The domicile or residence in this state of any party to the action shall not preclude the court from staying or dismissing the action"
The provisions of CPLR §327 apply to Family Court proceedings as incorporated by reference pursuant to Family Court Act §165. Family Courts in New York have utilized forum non conveniens as a means to dismiss support cases where other jurisdictions would be more appropriate. (Cooke v.