Bankruptcy Case No. 11-23319-SBB Adversary Proceeding No. 11-01648-SBB
[…] Plaintiff paid to Talus for work that Talus and Defendant represented had been completed per specifications, but that had not, and for higher quality materials that were replaced with inferior materials, constitute funds to be held in trust pursuant to the Colorado Trust Fund Statute, COLO. REV. STAT. § 38-22-127. Plaintiff further contends that Defendant, by obtaining such funds by falsely representing that work had been completed and/or was of the quality set forth in the specifications when it was not, committed theft under Colorado's Rights in Stolen Property Statute, COLO. REV. STAT. § 18-4-405. That statute provides:
All property obtained by theft . . . shall be restored to the owner . . . . The owner may maintain an action not only against the taker thereof but also against any person in whose possession he finds the property. In any such action, the owner may recover two hundred dollars or three times the amount of the actual damages sustained by him, whichever is greater, and may also recover costs of the action and reasonable attorney fees. . . .COLO. REV. STAT. § 18-4-405.
According to Plaintiff, Defendant, as managing member of Talus, was acting in a fiduciary capacity to Plaintiff with respect to funds paid pursuant to the draw requests.