Sjodin v. State
[…] Plaintiff's complaint and request for an emergency injunction requests relief from the state of California and its Governor in the federal criminal Utah Action, claiming that in the criminal conviction that occurred in California in 2003, Plaintiff was not provided with the required notice under Title 76, Chapter 10, Section 503(2)(a). However, this provision is a Utah state provision inapplicable to California. See Utah Code § 76-10-503.1(2)(a)(i) (“A defendant intending to plead guilty or no contest to a criminal charge that will, upon conviction, cause the defendant to become a restricted person shall, before entering a plea before a court, sign an acknowledgment that states: . . . that conviction of the charge will classify the defendant as a restricted person.” Even if the statute applied to California, it provides that “[t]he failure to inform or obtain a signed acknowledgment from the defendant may not render the plea invalid, form the basis for withdrawal of the plea, or create a basis to challenge a conviction or sentence.”