Because these proceedings were carried out in 'friendly suit' manner, without the presentation of a countervailing legal position, and without even the objective participation of the Cabinet, the parties lost all benefit of an otherwise adversarial system." S.J.L.S. v. T.L.S., 265 S.W.3d 804, 836 (Ky. App. 2008) (emphasis in original). Notwithstanding its facial deficiency, the Hamms' petition was never amended.
Under Kentucky law, the Cabinet’s participation pre-petition is unnecessary for an adoption by a step-parent. KRS 199.470(4)(a) (No approval of an adoption shall be necessary in the case of "[a] child sought to be adopted by a blood relative, including a relative of half-blood, first cousin, aunt, uncle, nephew, niece, and a person of a preceding generation as denoted by prefixes of grand, great, or great-great; [or] stepparent ....") (emphasis added); S.J.L.S. v. T.L.S. , 265 S.W.3d 804, 828 (Ky. App. 2008) (" KRS 199.470(4)(a) makes the Cabinet's pre-petition participation unnecessary in some circumstances[.]"). Since Step-mother was a named party to the amended petition, Cabinet involvement was unnecessary at that point in the case. SeeId.
Under Kentucky law, the Cabinet's participation pre-petition is unnecessary for an adoption by a step-parent. KRS 199.470(4)(a) (No approval of an adoption shall be necessary in the case of "[a] child sought to be adopted by a blood relative, including a relative of half-blood, first cousin, aunt, uncle, nephew, niece, and a person of a preceding generation as denoted by prefixes of grand, great, or great-great; [or] stepparent . . . .") (emphasis added); S.J.L.S. v. T.L.S., 265 S.W.3d 804, 828 (Ky. App. 2008) ("KRS 199.470(4)(a) makes the Cabinet's pre-petition participation unnecessary in some circumstances[.]").