S.J.H. v. N.T.S.
[…] "The department shall be subrogated to the right of such child or recipients or the person having custody to collect and receive all child support payments and to initiate any support action existing now or in the future under the laws of Alabama."

Ala. Code 1975, § 38-10-4.
Section 38-10-7(a) reads, in pertinent part:

"Whenever anyone owing the obligation of support has failed to provide support, and application is made to the department for support services as may be provided pursuant to the requirements of Title IV-D or for aid, the department, and including the district attorney when providing services for the department, may take appropriate action under this article, or any other appropriate state and federal statutes, to assure that the responsible person or persons owing the obligation of support provide support, including, but not limited to, civil or criminal actions to determine parentage or to establish, modify, or enforce support obligations...."

(Emphasis added.) Furthermore, DHR's counsel was required to represent only the interest of the State in the establishment of child support. Ala. Code 1975, § 38-10-7.1.