S.J.H. v. N.T.S.
[…] (Emphasis added.) Furthermore, DHR's counsel was required to represent only the interest of the State in the establishment of child support. Ala. Code 1975, § 38-10-7.1.
"Any district attorney or attorney approved or appointed by the Attorney General initiating legal proceedings at the request of the Department of Human Resources to establish or enforce child support, spousal support, medical support, and/or any other support services pursuant to the provisions of Title IV-D of the Social Security Act and the laws of this state shall represent the State of Alabama, Department of Human Resources, exclusively in said proceedings. No attorney-client relationship shall exist between the IV-D attorney and any applicant or recipient of the agency's support enforcement services, without regard to the style of the case in which legal proceedings are initiated. Said attorney representing the state in an IV-D case is only authorized to appear and prosecute and/or defend issues of support and cannot in an IV-D case address or provide representation to the IV-D client on any other or ancillary issues raised or presented in that action. ..."

§ 38-10-7.1 (emphasis added).