S.J.H. v. N.T.S.
[…] Code 1975, § 30–3–151, which became effective in 1997, more than 20 years ago. See Smith v. Smith, 887 So. 2d 257, 261–62 (Ala. Civ. App. 2003). The award of "primary physical custody" to the father is an award of "sole physical custody," see Ala. Code 1975, § 30-3-151(5) (defining "sole physical custody" as "[o]ne parent has sole physical custody and the other parent has rights of visitation ...."), and the statement that the father is the "legal decision maker" appears to award the father "sole legal custody," which is defined in Ala. Code 1975, § 30-3-151(4), as "[o]ne parent has sole rights and responsibilities to make major decisions concerning the child ...."

The mother filed what she entitled a Rule 59, Ala. R. Civ. P., motion to alter, amend, or vacate the May 19, 2019, order.