Index No. 652145/2024
[…] (NYSCEF No. 5 at 12-13; NYSCEF No. 7; NYSCEF No. 8.) Plaintiff alleges that Tenant did not vacate the premises by the termination date and instead held over in possession. (NYSCEF No. 3 at 5.) Guarantors guarantee Tenant's performance, and Guarantors' obligations extend after the lease terminates. (NYSCEF No. 5 at 15; NYSCEF No. 6.) Under Article 19 of the lease, the parties agreed that the use and occupancy during the holdover period is 150% of the rent payable as of the termination date, which is $45,000 a month. (NYSCEF No. 5 at 15.)
Real Property Law § 220 permits a landlord to recover "a reasonable compensation for the use and occupation of real property, by any person, under an agreement." The First Department has ruled that a commercial landlord is able to recover use and occupancy pendente lite in a plenary action, "as it would have been manifestly unfair for defendant to remain in possession of the subject premises without paying."