S.J. v. Perryton Indep. Sch. Dist.
[…] Co., L.L.C.,41 F.4th493, 511 (5th Cir. 2022). A policymaker constructively knows of the policy only if the “violations were so persistent and widespread that they were the subject of prolonged public discussion.” Pineda, 291 F.3d at 330 (quoting Bennett v. City of Slidell, 728 F.2d 762,768 (5th Cir. 1984) (en banc)).

State law governs what body or official has “final policymaking authority.” Jett v. Dallas Indep. Sch. Dist., 491 U.S. 701, 737 (1989) (internal quotations omitted). In Texas, the Board of Trustees is the relevant policymaker for a school district. TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN. § 11.151(b) (“The trustees as a body corporate have the exclusive power and duty to govern and oversee the management of the public schools of the district.”). They have “exclusive policymaking authority under Texas law.” Rivera v. Houston Indep. Sch. Dist., 349 F.3d 244, 247 (5th Cir. 2003). PISD argues that because the Complaint does not specifically reference the Board of Trustees, Plaintiffs Section 1983 claim must be dismissed.