S.J. v. Choice Hotels Int'l
[…] (Dkt. 84.)

Plaintiff filed the Motion on July 27, 2021. (Dkt. 87.) Plaintiff seeks to amend the Second Cause of Action (which alleges a violation of the New York Social Services Law) and the Third Cause of Action (which alleges negligence), by adding two paragraphs which invoke the timing provision of the New York Child Victims Act, N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 214-g. (See Plaintiff's proposed Third Amended Complaint, Dkt. 88-1 (“PTAC”), ¶¶ 131-32, 144-45.) The proposed new paragraphs state:

Plaintiff's action is also timely under N.Y.C.P.L.R. § 214-g, which provides that “[n]otwithstanding any provision of law which imposes a period of limitation to the contrary . . . every civil claim or cause of action brought against any party alleging intentional or negligent acts or omissions by a person for physical, psychological, or other injury or condition suffered as a result of conduct which would constitute a sexual offense as defined in article one hundred thirty of the penal law committed against a child less than eighteen years of age, . . . which conduct was committed against a child less than eighteen years of age, which is barred as of the effective date of this section because the applicable period of limitation has expired . . . is hereby revived.”