Sizzling Black Rock Steak House Franchising, Inc. v. Harold L. Kestenbaum, PC
[…] A determination is unnecessary at this time since there are issues of material fact bearing on the merits of the legal malpractice claim.

3. Statute of Limitations

Defendants argue that allegations of malpractice surrounding the Second ARA are time-barred by the statute of limitations. They cite New York's three-year statute of limitation but acknowledge Michigan's two-year statute of limitation. As addressed above, Michigan law applies.

Michigan has a borrowing statute, Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.5861, which states, “An action based upon a cause of action accruing without this state shall not be commenced after the expiration of the statute of limitations of either this state or the place without this state where the cause of action accrued[.]” Defendants do not argue that the cause of action accrued outside of Michigan. Had they, the undersigned still would recommend applying Michigan's statute of limitations.