Sizzling Black Rock Steak House Franchising, Inc. v. Harold L. Kestenbaum, PC
[…] App. 2015), aff'd in part, rev'd in part, 894 N.W.2d 574 (Mich. 2017) (quoting Sills v. Oakland Gen. Hosp., 559 N.W.2d 348 (1996)). Plaintiff did not argue that the statute of repose applies. Michigan law provides that a legal malpractice claim cannot be filed after either the two-year limitations period or six years after the act that forms the basis of the claim, “whichever is earlier.” Finch, 2016 WL 3749388, at *2 (emphasis in original). The two-year statute of limitations applies, not the six-year statute of repose.

Whether the claim is time-barred turns on when the claim accrued. Section 600.5838(1) provides that a legal malpractice claim “accrues at the time that person discontinues serving the plaintiff in a professional . . . capacity as to the matters out of which the claim for malpractice arose, regardless of the time the plaintiff discovers or otherwise has knowledge of the claim.” Black Rock says the relationship with Kestenbaum did not end until May 2021, when it stopped paying a monthly fee for legal services, so its July 2021 lawsuit is timely. (ECF No. 64, PageID.3977-78).