No. CV 02 0398342
[…] According to the plaintiff, count six of the complaint alleges that the plaintiff sustained his injuries as a result of the defendants' intentional conduct; therefore, the three-year statute of limitations under General Statute § 52-577 is applicable here. The plaintiff argues that he sustained his injury on May 2, 2000, and the action commenced in November 2002, well within the three-year limitations period.
General Statute § 52-577 provides: "No action founded upon a tort shall be brought but within three years from the date of the act or omission complained of."