Court of Appeals No. A-10536.
[…] We therefore conclude that the Florida criminal mischief statute qualified as an offense with "elements similar to those of a felony defined as such under Alaska law at the time the offense was committed."
AS 12.55.155(a)(1)(B); Simpson, 53 P.3d at 170.
Sizemore does not contest that in 1990 he was convicted of a felony assault in North Carolina and that this conviction had elements similar to an Alaska felony assault statute. But Sizemore contends that the North Carolina conviction is too remote in time. Sizemore relies on AS 12.55.145(a)(1)(A), which provides that a court may not consider a prior conviction "if a period of 10 or more years has elapsed between the date of the defendant's unconditional discharge on the immediately preceding offense and commission of the present offense unless the prior conviction was for an unclassified or class A felony." Sizemore's argument about the North Carolina felony relies on his contention that it was improper for Judge Aarseth to find that Sizemore was convicted of a felony in Florida in 1999 that had elements similar to a felony in Alaska.