Court of Appeals No. A-10536.
[…] A person commits the offense of criminal mischief if he or she willfully and maliciously injures or damages by any means any real or personal property belonging to another. . . . If the damage is $1,000 or greater, or if there is interruption or impairment of a business operation or public communication, transportation, supply of water, gas or power, or other public service which costs $1,000 or more in labor and supplies to restore, it is a felony of the third degree.
In 1999, the corresponding Alaska criminal mischief statute, AS 11.46.482, provided that a person committed the felony crime of criminal mischief in the second degree if "with intent to damage property of another, the person damages property of another in the amount of $500 or more."