Siyuq K. v. Ala. Dep't of Health & Soc. Servs.
[…] We use pseudonyms to protect the family's privacy.

See 25 U.S.C. § 1903(4) (" 'Indian child' means any unmarried person who is under age eighteen and is either (a) a member of an Indian tribe or (b) is eligible for membership in an Indian tribe and is the biological child of a member of an Indian tribe."). Siyuq is a member of Native Village of Hooper Bay (the Tribe), a predominantly Yup'ik community.

See AS 47.10.084(a) (imposing on OCS, when possessing legal custody of child in need of aid, "responsibility of . . . determin[ing] . . . where and with whom the child shall live"); 25 U.S.C. § 1915(b)(i)-(ii) (granting preference in foster care placement of Indian child under ICWA to "a member of the Indian child's extended family" or "a foster home licensed, approved, or specified by the Indian child's tribe").

About seven months later David's great-aunt, Teena K., contacted OCS seeking to have David placed with her in Virginia.