No. 541 C.D. 2014
[…] Sixth is confused. As the PDA points out, the rule to show cause was for an appeal regarding the 2013 renewal application not the 2014 application. The 2014 application is before this Court. The Secretary dismissed the appeal of the 2014 application renewal denial as untimely. The rule to show cause had nothing to do with the denial of the appeal of the 2014 application.
Sixth next argues that the DLEO should have sent the denial of the renewal application to its counsel as it was during ongoing litigation and counsel had entered her appearance.
Section 211(b) of the Law, 3 P.S. §459-211(b), provides in pertinent part:
(1) The secretary shall provide written notice of a kennel license, dealer license or an out-of-state dealer license revocation, suspension or refusal to the person whose license is revoked, suspended or refused. The notice shall set forth the general factual and legal basis for the action and shall advise the affected person that within ten days of receipt of the notice he may file with the secretary a written request for an administrative hearing. The hearing shall be conducted in accordance with 2 Pa.C.S. (relating to administrative law and procedure).
(2) Written notice of revocation, suspension or refusal shall be served by personal service or by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, to the person or to a responsible employee of such person whose license is revoked, suspended or refused. Revocation or refusal shall be effective upon the expiration of the ten-day period for requesting an administrative hearing, unless a timely request for an administrative hearing has been filed with the department. (Emphasis added.)
DLEO sent the Refusal Order to the registered address of Sixth and to the addresses of all responsible persons of which it was aware by certified mail-return receipt requested. Section 211(b)(2) of the Law, 3 P.S. §459-211(b)(2), provides that DLEO must serve written notice of a refusal by personal service or by registered or certified mail return receipt requested to the person or to the responsible employee of the person whose license is revoked. DLEO mailed the notice by certified mail return receipt requested to Sixth's listed address as well as to all of the individuals listed on Sixth's application. This Court finds no error in the service of the Refusal Order. The Law does not reference or require service on counsel.
To summarize, Brown, Ward, and Morrill all signed for the certified mail.