Sivick v. State Ethics Comm'n
[…] The record evidence reflects that Board Chairman and Roadmaster Sivick met with Supervisors Vollmer and Menditto to initiate and promote official Board action to eliminate the Township's Nepotism Policy and to discuss and encourage his Son's hiring. Thus, Sivick's access to and influence over the other Supervisors was rooted in his official authority, as "actual power provided by law, the exercise of which is necessary to the performance of duties and responsibilities unique to" his position as Supervisor and Board Chairman. 65 Pa.C.S. § 1102.

Such discussions are deemed "deliberation" under Section 703 of the Sunshine Act. 65 Pa.C.S. § 703 ("The discussion of agency business held for the purpose of making a decision.").

Regardless of whether Sivick's interaction with the other Supervisors about repealing the Nepotism Policy and hiring his Son were considered requests, recommendations or veiled heavy-handed mandates, they were nevertheless made in his capacity as Board Chairman and Roadmaster.