Sivick v. State Ethics Comm'n
[…] The Commission did not explain in its opinion why it chose restitution in the amount of $ 30,000.00.

Sivick also claims that restitution may only be granted under the Ethics Act where a public official or public employee has obtained a financial gain in violation of the Ethics Act. See 65 Pa.C.S. § 1107(13). According to Sivick, since Sivick's Son - the only individual who obtained a financial gain - is not a public official or public employee, the Commission was not authorized to order restitution.This Court cannot agree with Sivick's interpretation. Section 1107(13) of the Ethics Act states, in pertinent part, that "[a]ny order resulting from a finding that a public official or public employee has obtained a financial gain in violation of this chapter may require the restitution plus interest of that gain to the appropriate governmental body." Id.