C.A. No. 09C-02-248 MJB.
[…] Spence v. Funk, 396 A.2d 967 (Del. 1978).
The Dow Chemical Company v. MG Industries, 2003 WL 77009 (Del. Super.)
Super. Ct. Civ. R. 56(c).
Discussion
The purpose of Delaware's uninsured/underinsured motorist statute is to fully compensate innocent drivers, and Delaware courts have continuously construed ambiguous portions of the statute to maximize a tort victim's compensation. However, the Delaware Supreme Court has "limited the insured's recovery in circumstances where the statutory language clearly mandated that result." The exhaustion provision of 18 Del. C. § 3902(b)(3) is clear and unambiguous. Pursuant to 18 Del. C. § 3902(b)(3), an insurer is not obligated to make UIM benefit payments "until after the limits of liability under all bodily injury bonds and insurance policies available to the insured at the time of the accident have been exhausted by payment of settlement or judgments." (emphasis added). The failure to exhaust all insurance policies that are available to the insured precludes a claim for UIM benefits.
Dunlap v. State Farm Fire and Casualty Co., 878 A.2d 434, 439 (Del. 2005)
Id.
Id.
Id.